Hartley, Pouchnik claim overall titles at hot 2017 Timberfest

Print Article

  • (Photo by JUDD WILSON) Derek Pouchnik and James Hartley raced to a 6.280 second, first-place finish in the double bucking event at Timberfest July 29.

  • 1

    (Photo by JUDD WILSON) Colin Towne finished third in the axe throw competition at Timberfest July 29.

  • 2

    (Photo by JUDD WILSON) Alvie Marcellus and Colin Towne finished third in the double bucking event with a time of 12.345 seconds July 29.

  • 3

    (Photo by JUDD WILSON) Amber Auld prepared for an axe throw at Timberfest in Priest River July 29.

  • 4

    (Photo by JUDD WILSON) Fans congregated on the cool shady bleachers at a hot Timberfest July 29.

  • 5

    (Photo by JUDD WILSON) Ryan and Kylee Hatfield dug deep at Timberfest’s Jack and Jill event July 29.

  • (Photo by JUDD WILSON) Derek Pouchnik and James Hartley raced to a 6.280 second, first-place finish in the double bucking event at Timberfest July 29.

  • 1

    (Photo by JUDD WILSON) Colin Towne finished third in the axe throw competition at Timberfest July 29.

  • 2

    (Photo by JUDD WILSON) Alvie Marcellus and Colin Towne finished third in the double bucking event with a time of 12.345 seconds July 29.

  • 3

    (Photo by JUDD WILSON) Amber Auld prepared for an axe throw at Timberfest in Priest River July 29.

  • 4

    (Photo by JUDD WILSON) Fans congregated on the cool shady bleachers at a hot Timberfest July 29.

  • 5

    (Photo by JUDD WILSON) Ryan and Kylee Hatfield dug deep at Timberfest’s Jack and Jill event July 29.

PRIEST RIVER — James Hartley and Brenda Pouchnik walked away with the overall Jack and overall Jill titles at Timberfest here July 29. The competition in traditional logging skills took place on an extremely hot, sunny day but it did not bake the competitors’ desire to win. Hartley won the men’s single buck and springboard, won the double buck with Derek Pouchnik, and took second place in the axe throw, underhand, and Jack and Jill. Brenda Pouchnik won the Jack and Jill with Derek Pouchnik, the Jill and Jill with Amber Auld, and took third in the women’s underhand and women’s single buck.

Derek Pouchnik won the axe throw and stock saw events and along with Hartley won the double buck, as well as the Jack and Jill with Brenda Pouchnik. Robert Groce won the 140CC hot saw and took second place in the stock saw.

Axe Throw: Derek Pouchnik, James Hartley, Colin Towne, Clay Stephenson, Amber Auld

140CC Hot Saw: Robert Groce 7.950, Brian Sheridan 8.055, James Hartley 15.825

Hot Saw: James Hartley 5.50

Stock Saw: Derek Pouchnik 20.435, Robert Groce 20.560, Colin Towne 24.970, James Hartley 25.355

Men’s Single Bucking: James Hartley 12.495, Derek Pouchnik 19.080, Ryan Hatfield 22.195, Brian Sheridan 49.175

Int. Single Bucking: Clay Stephenson 17.545, Alvie Marcellus 24.225, Colin Towne 27.025, Dan Hodgson 43.210

Double Bucking: James Hartley/Derek Pouchnik 6.280, Brian Sheridan/Ryan Hatfield 7.750, Alvie Marcellus/Colin Towne 12.345, Kathy Groce/Clay Stephenson 15.160

Jack and Jill: Brenda Pouchnik/Derek Pouchnik 7.035, James Hartley/Amanda Chenowith 8.560, Brian Sheridan/Kate Page 8.910, Chrissy Ramsey/Alvie Marcellus 10.350, Robert Groce/Heather Robertson 10.730, Clay Stephenson/Carly Stinson 12.780, Kylee Hatfield/Ryan Hatfield 22.360

Springboard: James Hartley 1:35.550, Derek Pouchnik 1:57.000, Alvie Marcellus 3:09.765, Brian Sheridan 3:28.400

Underhand: Ryan Hatfield 24.390, James Hartley 25.705, Derek Pouchnik 34.250, Brian Sheridan 35.530, Clay Stephenson 36.315, Colin Towne 53.000, Dan Hodgson 2:21.175

Women’s Underhand: Kate Page 1:09.050, Sophia Stine 1:11.085, Brenda Pouchnik 1:12.500, Heather Robertson 1:14.530, Carly Stinson 1:15.925, Amber Auld 1:19.545, Chrissy Ramsey 1:33.000, Amanda Chenowith 1:46.000

Women’s Single Bucking: Kylee Hatfield 26.875, Kate Page 26.950, Brenda Pouchnik 27.285, Amanda Chenowith 30.600, Heather Robertson 30.735, Chrissy Ramsey 32.400, Carly Stinson 34.000, Sophia Stine 50.500, Amber Auld 53.920

Jill & Jill: Brenda Pouchnik/Amber Auld 11.560, Heather Robinson/Emily Onderbeke 12.090, Amanda Chenowith/Kate Page 17.645, Sophia Stine/Carly Stinson 20.610, Chrissy Ramsey/Kylee Hatfield 20.980

Overall Jill: Brenda Pouchnik

Overall Jack: James Hartley

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Ladies teams compete for league lead

October 11, 2017 at 6:00 am | Priest River Times OLDTOWN — The Morning Glories regained the top spot at the Lucky Ladies league here Oct. 4, but just barely. They stand at 16-4 with No Pins Left Behind hot on their heels at 15-5. Country Lane Spark...

Comments

Read More

Wagner earns high scores at loopers

October 11, 2017 at 6:00 am | Priest River Times OLDTOWN — Club Rio remained in first place at OK Lanes here Oct. 4. The team stands atop the loopers league at 68-58, with Why Try Harder in second place at 62.5-63.5, OK Lanes at 62-64, Win/Lose We ...

Comments

Read More

PRLHS harriers shine at Timberlake, Lewiston

October 11, 2017 at 6:00 am | Priest River Times LEWISTON — The Spartan cross country teams fared well last week, with the girls winning their first trophy of the season at Timberlake Oct. 5 and the boys placing fifth out of 26 teams from across th...

Comments

Read More

Spartans rally to beat Kellogg in five

October 11, 2017 at 6:00 am | Priest River Times PRIEST RIVER — After winning a hard-fought first game, the Spartans lost to Bonners Ferry in four games (29-27, 14-25, 17-25, 12-25) here Oct. 5. Emilee Clark and Natalie Randolph each notched 15 kil...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 448-2431
P.O. Box 159
310 Church Street
Sandpoint Idaho 83864

©2017 Priest River Times Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X